Back to top
Student Talk
March 2nd, 2020 | 12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
BSLC 008

924 E 57th St
Chicago, IL 60637
United States

Schedule

CON: Committee on Neurobiology
CNS: Computational Neuroscience

1/27
Student: AJ Miller, CON - Sherman Lab
Title: "Higher-Order Thalamic Inputs into Primary Sensory Cortex"

 

2/3
Student: Marie Rose Greaney, CON - Hecksher Lab
Title: "Imaging Single-muscle Activity in Maggots on the Move"


 

2/17
Student: Selina Baeza-Loya, CON - Eatock Lab
Title: "Sodium Current Diversity and Sensory Encoding in Vestibular Afferent Neurons"

Student: Thierri Callier, CNS - Bensmaia Lab
Title: "The Role of Microstimulation Frequency in Shaping Artificial Touch"
2/24
Student
: Somin Lee, CON - Wim Van Drongelen
Title: "Redefining the Seizure Onset Zone: Infraslow Activity & HFOs as Potential Markers of Epileptogenicity"
 
Student: Eshaan Rao, CON - Gomez Lab
Title:  "Calcium Channel-Embedded Transcription Factors Facilitate Direct Calcium Signalling"
 

3/2
Student: Jennifer Ding, CON - Wei Lab
Title: "Now You See Me, Now You Don’t: The Retinal Encoding of Interrupted and Occluded Motion"


Student: Wei Liang, CNS - Hatsopoulos Lab
 
3/9
Student: Claire McKinnon, CNS - Sherman Lab
 

Student: Peter Malonis, CNS - MacLean Lab
 

3/16
Student: Can Dong, CON - Sheffield Lab


Student: Chad Michael Heer, CON - Sheffield Lab

3/30
Student: Julian Day-Cooney, CON - Maunsell Lab


Student: Graham Fetterman, CON - Margoliash Lab

4/6
Student: Maayan Levy, CNS - MacLean Lab


Student: Barbara Peysakhovich, CNS - Freedman Lab

4/13
Student: Yinan Li, CON - Kratsios Lab


Student: Brooke Miller, CON - Schwartz Lab

4/20
Student: Hanyu Li, CNS - Kasthuri Lab


Student: Nelson Davis Medina, CON - Margoliash Lab

4/27
Student: Dalton Moore, CNS - Hatsopoulos Lab


Student: Yuke Yan, CNS - Bensmaia Lab

5/4
Student: Qinpu He, CNS - Bensmaia Lab


Student: Huan Xu, CON - Popko Lab

5/11
Student: Caleb Scheffer Sponheim, CNS - Hatsopoulos Lab


Student: Elizabeth Ann de Laittre, CNS - MacLean Lab

5/18
Student: Marina Sundiang, CNS - Hatsopoulos Lab


Student: Graham Smith, CNS - Cowan Lab

6/1
Student: Joseph Pak, CON - Özkan Lab


Student: Elisa Pabon, CON - De Wit Lab

6/8
Student: Yuqing Zhu, CNS - MacLean Lab


Student: Shivang Sullere, CON - McGehee Lab
6/15
Student: Zaina Zayyad, CNS - Maunsell/MacLean Lab

Student: Liza Okorokova, CNS - Bensmaia Lab